Practitioner Certificate in Personal Data Protection (SG) 2020 (Classroom and Synchronous e-Learning)

Offered by CET

Short Course / 3 days / TGS-2021005049

Course Information
Learning Outcomes
Course Schedule
Trainer Profile
Certification
Entry Requirements
Course Fees

Course Information

The “Practitioner Certificate in Personal Data Protection (Singapore) 2020” is a three-day preparatory course developed for Data Protection Officers (DPOs) to equip them with practical data governance and data protection knowledge and skills.

This is an intermediate course that complements the introductory course on the PDPA (titled “Fundamentals of the PDPA (2020)”) under the SkillsFuture Singapore’s (SSG’s) Workforce Skills Qualifications (WSQ) skills framework for ICT. There is also a computer-based examination that participants can take after the completion of their course to obtain the Practitioner Certificate for Personal Data Protection (Singapore), co-issued by the PDPC and the International Association for Privacy Professionals (IAPP).

Separate payment will have to be made for this examination. ($53.50 (including GST))

  • Data Protection Officers
  • Compliance Officer
  • Legal Officers
  • Human Resource Executives
  • IT Executives
  • Administration Executives
  • Internationally recognized trainer with continued access and support.
  • Network with industry professionals.
  • Exposure to case studies.
  • Pleasant learning environment
  • Be part of the NP Family.

Learning Outcomes

The ubiquity of digital activities calls for the use data, including personal data which need to be protected and handled with care.

In this course, DPOs will learn to utilise risk-based tools to establish a robust data protection infrastructure for their organization.

Learners will go through the following:

Chapter 1: Fundamentals of the PDPA (2020) – A Brief Recap
Chapter 2: Accountability
Chapter 3: Overview of the Data Protection Management Programme
Chapter 4. Identify and Document Personal Data Handled
Chapter 5: Identify and Assess Risks
Chapter 6: Managing Risk
Chapter 7. Developing the Data Protection Management Programme (DPMP)
Chapter 8. Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs)
Chapter 9. Data Breach Response Plan and Enforcement
Chapter 10. Maintaining the DPMP

Course 
Schedule

Course Date: TBC
Application Period: TBC
Duration: 3 days (with 1-hour lunch break)
Time: 9am to 6pm
Delivery Mode: Classroom and Synchronous e-Learning
Venue: Ngee Ann Polytechnic / Online

This course may be conducted online subject to Covid-19 guidelines.

Ngee Ann Polytechnic reserves the right to reschedule / cancel any programme, modify the fees and amend information without prior notice.

Trainer's Profile

Wong Kar Hong

Founder and Chief Consulting Officer, Young Technology Consulting Pte Ltd

Kar Hong has 30 years of experience in information technology. He specialises in data privacy and protection and Geographic Information System (GIS)

He is the founder of Young Technology Consulting Pte Ltd and specialises in data protection consultancy. His company is also an official training partner of International Association of Privacy Professional (IAPP) which trained many Data Protection Officers (DPO) and regional DPO.

Kar Hong was a National Computer Board overseas scholar. He graduated from the University of Pennsylvania with double degree in computer science, mathematics, and economics. He also has a MSc in Management of Technology from NUS and a MSc in Bioinformatics from NTU.

He is a Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) and has a Practitioner Certificate in PDPA (Singapore). He is also Advanced certificate in Learning and Peformance (ACLP) certified.

Certification

The Practitioner Certificate in Personal Data Protection (Singapore) is co-issued by the PDPC and the International Association for Privacy Professionals (IAPP) upon fulfilment of the examination requirements.


This certificate serves to recognise the DPO has attained data governance and protection knowledge and skills as well as their ability to utilise risk-based tools to establish a robust data protection infrastructure for their organisation.


Conditions to be fulfilled in order to obtain the certificate:



  1. Candidates must complete the “Practitioner Certificate in Personal Data Protection (Singapore)” preparatory course with any of the PDPC’s appointed training providers, of which Ngee Ann Polytechnic is one of them.

  2. Take the computer-based examination within six months of attending the preparatory course (To register for the exam, click here)

  3. Pass the computer-based examination by attaining a score of at least 70%


Entry Requirements

Participants should have preferably completed the 3-day “Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act (2020)” course, or possess relevant work experience in Data Protection.

Course Fees

Funding period for this course is from 24 May 2021 to 30 Sep 2024.

SkillsFuture Credit
All Singaporeans aged 25 and above can use their $500 SkillsFuture Credit from the government to pay for a wide range of approved skills-related courses. Visit the SkillsFuture Credit website (www.skillsfuture.sg/credit) to choose from the courses available on the Training Exchange course directory.

Enhanced training support for SMEs
For enhanced training support for SMEs, enter SME in the promo code during course application.

Long Term Visit Pass Plus (LTVP+) Holders
Please furnish the following documents to the course administrator to qualify for SSG funding:
Self-sponsored learner (**LTVP+): Copy of your green visit pass card, with the word ‘PLUS’ on the back of the card.
Co-sponsored learner (##LTVP+): Copy of valid and current Letter of Consent (LOC) from MOM

Ngee Ann Polytechnic reserves the right to reschedule/cancel any programme, modify the fees and amend information without prior notice.

(Course fee is payable upon acceptance. It is inclusive of 7% GST and subject to review.)

Applicants / Eligibility Fees
Full course fees$1016.50
Singaporeans aged below 40, Permanent Residents & **LTVP+ qualified for SkillsFuture Funding$304.95
Singaporeans aged 40 & above qualified for SkillsFuture Mid-Career Enhanced Subsidy$114.95
Singaporeans, Permanent Residents & ##LTVP+ qualified for Enhanced Training Support for SMEs$114.95
Others (and Repeat Students)$1016.50