Practitioner Certificate in Personal Data Protection (Singapore) 2020 (WSQ) (Synchronous e-Learning)

Offered by CET

Workforce Skills Qualification / 3 days / TGS-2023019417

Note: Please note that all applications will be done via STEP. Use your Singpass to activate your STEP account. Click on the apply button to proceed to STEP. To receive an alert about the future runs for this course, please click on the REGISTER INTEREST button on STEP. Thank you.
Course Information
Learning Outcomes
Course Schedule
Trainer Profile
Certification
Entry Requirements
Course Fees

Course Information

The “Practitioner Certificate in Personal Data Protection (Singapore) 2020” is a three-day preparatory course developed for Data Protection Officers (DPOs) to equip them with practical data governance and data protection knowledge and skills.

Participants who have successfully completed this 3-day WSQ course will receive an e-Statement of Attainment (e-SOA) issued by SkillsFuture Singapore within a month upon the course completion. You may download this e-SOA from your SkillsFuture Portal account under Skills Passport Section. With this e-SOA, participants are eligible to take a computer-based examination to obtain the Practitioner Certificate in Personal Data Protection (Singapore), co-issued by the PDPC and the International Association for Privacy Professionals (IAPP).

Participants who wish to obtain the PDPC-IAPP certification will be required to:
– Make a separate payment of $54 (inclusive of GST).
– Take a computerize-base examination at designated test centres.

  • Heads of Department
  • Compliance Managers or professionals with data protection responsibilities
  • Data Protection Officers
  • Compliance Officer
  • Legal Officers
  • Human Resource Executives
  • IT Executives
  • Administration Executives
  • Internationally recognized trainer with continued access and support.
  • Network with industry professionals.
  • Exposure to case studies.
  • Pleasant learning environment
  • Be part of the NP Family.

Learning Outcomes

The ubiquity of digital activities calls for the use data, including personal data which need to be protected and handled with care.

In this course, DPOs will learn to utilise risk-based tools to establish a robust data protection infrastructure for their organization.

Learners will go through the following:

Chapter 1: Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2020 – A Brief Recap
Chapter 2: Accountability
Chapter 3: Overview – Data Protection Management Programme (DPMP)
Chapter 4. Identify and Document Personal Data Handling
Chapter 5: Identify and Assess Risks
Chapter 6: Managing Risks (including risks connected with cloud computing)
Chapter 7. Next steps to developing the Data Protection Management Programme (DPMP)
Chapter 8. Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs)
Chapter 9. Data Breach Response Plan and Enforcement
Chapter 10. Maintaining the Data Protection Management Programme (DPMP)

Course 
Schedule

Course Date: 10 – 12 Jan 2024
Application Period: 11 Nov – 17 Dec 2023
Time: 9am to 6pm (1-hour lunch break)
Delivery Mode: Synchronous e-Learning
Venue: Online (via Zoom)

Ngee Ann Polytechnic reserves the right to reschedule/cancel any programme, modify the fees and amend information without prior notice.

Trainer's Profile

Wong Kar Hong

Founder and Chief Consulting Officer, Young Technology Consulting Pte Ltd

Kar Hong has 30 years of experience in information technology. He specialises in data privacy and protection and Geographic Information System (GIS)

He is the founder of Young Technology Consulting Pte Ltd and specialises in data protection consultancy. His company is also an official training partner of International Association of Privacy Professional (IAPP) which trained many Data Protection Officers (DPO) and regional DPO.

Kar Hong was a National Computer Board overseas scholar. He graduated from the University of Pennsylvania with double degree in computer science, mathematics, and economics. He also has a MSc in Management of Technology from NUS and a MSc in Bioinformatics from NTU.

He is a Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) and has a Practitioner Certificate in PDPA (Singapore). He is also Advanced certificate in Learning and Peformance (ACLP) certified.

Certification

The Practitioner Certificate in Personal Data Protection (Singapore) is co-issued by the PDPC and the International Association for Privacy Professionals (IAPP) upon fulfilment of the examination requirements.


This certificate serves to recognise the DPO has attained data governance and protection knowledge and skills as well as their ability to utilise risk-based tools to establish a robust data protection infrastructure for their organisation.


Conditions to be fulfilled in order to obtain the certificate:



  1. Candidates must complete the “Practitioner Certificate in Personal Data Protection (Singapore)” preparatory course with any of the PDPC’s appointed training providers, of which Ngee Ann Polytechnic is one of them.

  2. Take the computer-based examination within six months of attending the preparatory course (To register for the exam, click here)

  3. Pass the computer-based examination by attaining a score of at least 70%


Entry Requirements

Applicants with any of the following qualifications are invited to apply for the course:
  • Basic knowledge of data protection and the requirements under the Personal Data Protection Act
  • At least 2 years of working experience with some related experience in managing personal data in their job scope

Course Fees

Funding period for this course is from 10 Mar 2023 to 31 Mar 2025.

SkillsFuture Credit
All Singaporeans aged 25 and above can use their $500 SkillsFuture Credit from the government to pay for a wide range of approved skills-related courses. Visit the SkillsFuture Credit website to choose from the courses available on the Training Exchange course directory.

Long Term Visit Pass Plus (LTVP+) Holders
Please furnish the following documents to the course administrator to qualify for SSG funding:
Self-sponsored learner (**LTVP+): Copy of your green visit pass card, with the word ‘PLUS’ on the back of the card.
Co-sponsored learner (##LTVP+): Copy of valid and current Letter of Consent (LOC) from MOM

Ngee Ann Polytechnic reserves the right to reschedule/cancel any programme, modify the fees and amend information without prior notice.

Note:

(Course fee is payable upon acceptance. It is inclusive of 8% GST and subject to review.)

Please note that the GST rate will be revised to 8% with effect from 1 Jan 2023, as such any payable course fees will be subjected to the new GST rate adjustments in 2023.

Please refer to our FAQs for more information.

Applicants / Eligibility Fees
Full course fee$1026.00
Singaporeans aged below 40 qualified for SkillsFuture Funding$541.50
Singapore Permanent Residents & **LTVP+ qualified for SkillsFuture Funding$551.00
Singaporeans aged 40 & above qualified for SkillsFuture Mid-Career Enhanced Subsidy$351.50
Singaporeans qualified for Enhanced Training Support for SMEs$351.50
Singapore Permanent Residents & ##LTVP+ qualified for Enhanced Training Support for SMEs$361.00
Others (and Repeat Students)$1026.00